You are here

Electric Delivery Utility Companies in the United States

Utility companies generally function by state. Here is a list of utility companies in the US deregulated states, and the state in which they operate.

State Utility company

Connecticut

connecticut-icon

Bozrah Light & Power Co.
Connecticut Light & Power
Groton Dept. of Utilities
Jewett City Electric Light Plant
Norwalk Third Tax District
Norwich Dept. of Public Utilities
South Norwalk Electric Works
United Illuminating
Wallingford Public Utility

District of Columbia

DC-icon

Pepco

Delaware

delaware-icon

Ambit Energy Delaware
City of Milford Electric Department
Delaware Electric Cooperative
Delmarva Power

Georgia

georgia-icon

Altamaha EMC
Amicalola EMC
Canoochee EMC
Carroll EMC
Central Georgia EMC
Coastal Electric
Cobb EMC
Colquitt EMC
Coweta-Fayette EMC
Diverse Power
Excelsior EMC
Flint Energies
Georgia Power
Grady EMC
GreyStone Power
Habersham EMC
Hart EMC
Irwin EMC
Jackson EMC
Jefferson Energy
Little Ocmulgee EMC
Middle Georgia EMC
Mitchell EMC
Oconee EMC
Oglethorpe Power Corporation
Okefenoke Rural EMC
Planters EMC
Rayle EMC
Satilla Rural EMC
Sawnee EMC
Slash Pine EMC
Snapping Shoals EMC
Southern Rivers Energy
Sumter EMC
Tennessee Valley Authority
Three Notch EMC
Tri-County EMC
Upson EMC
Walton EMC

Illinois

illinois-icon

Adams Electric Cooperative
Ameren Illinois
Breese Municipal Electric Utility
Bushnell Municipal Utilities
Cairo Public Utility Company
Carmi Water Light & Power
City of Altamont Utility
City of Batavia - Department of Public Works, Electric Utility Division
City of Casey Utilities
City of Fairfield Electric & Gas Department
City of Geneseo Electric Utility Department
City of Marshall Public Works Department
City Water, Light & Power
Clay Electric Co-operative
Clinton County Electric Cooperative
Coles-Moultrie Electric Cooperative
Commonwealth Edison Company
Corn Belt Energy
Eastern Illini Electric Cooperative
Egyptian Electric Cooperative Association
Electric Department - City of Princeton
EnerStar Electric Cooperative
Farmers Mutual Electric Co.
Flora Municipal Gas & Light Dept.
Freeburg Municipal Light Plant
Greenup Light & Power Dept.
Highland Electric Light Dept.
Oglesby Utilities Dept.
Peru Municipal Electric Dept.
Rantoul Light & Power Dept.
Rochelle Municipal Utilities
Roodhouse Municipal Power & Light
St. Charles Electric Utility
Sullivan Municipal Utility Dept.
Illinois Rural Electric Cooperative
Interstate Power & Light Co.
Jo-Carroll Energy
McDonough Power Cooperative
Menard Electric Cooperative
Metropolis City Utilities
MidAmerican Energy
MJM Electric Cooperative
Monroe County Electric Co-operative
Mount Carmel Public Utility Co.
Naperville Electrical Department
Norris Electric Cooperative
Red Bud Utility Department
Rock Energy Cooperative
Rock Falls Electric Utilities
Rural Electric Convenience Coop
Shelby Electric Cooperative
Southeastern Illinois Electric Cooperative
Southern Illinois Electric Cooperative
Southwestern Electric Cooperative
Spoon River Electric Cooperative
Tri-County Electric Cooperative
Village of Chatham Utility
Village of Riverton Public Works
Waterloo Electric Department
Wayne-White Counties Electric Cooperative
Western Illinois Electric Cooperative
Winnetka Water & Electric

Massachusetts

massachusetts-icon

NSTAR
National Grid
Unitil
Western Massachusetts Electric Company
Ashburnham Municipal Light Plant
Hudson Municipal Electric Dept
Belmont Municipal Light Department
Boylston Municipal Light Department
Braintree Electric Light Department
Chester Municipal Electric Light Department
Chicopee Municipal Lighting Plant
Concord Municipal Light Plant
Danvers Electric Division
Georgetown Municipal Light Department
Groton Electric Light Department
Groveland Municipal Light Department
Hingham Municipal Light Plant
Holden Municipal Light Department
Holyoke Gas & Electric Department
Hudson Light and Power
Hull Municipal Lighting Plant
Ipswich Municipal Light Department
Littleton Electric Light & Water Department
Mansfield Municipal Electric Department
Marblehead Municipal Light Department
Mass Development/Devens Utility
Mendon Board of Public Affairs
Merrimac Municipal Light Department
Middleborough Gas & Electric Department
Middleton Municipal Light Department
North Attleborough Electric Department
Norwood Municipal Light Department
Paxton Municipal Light Department
Peabody Municipal Light Plant
Princeton Municipal Light Department
Reading Municipal Light Department
Rowley Municipal Lighting Plant
Russell Municipal Lighting Company
Shrewsbury's Electric Light Plant
South Hadley Electric Light Department
Sterling Municipal Light Department
Taunton Municipal Lighting Plant
Templeton Municipal Lighting Plant
Wakefield Municipal Light Department
Wellesley Municipal Light Plant
West Boylston Municipal Lighting Plant
Westfield Gas and Electric Light Department

Maryland

maryland-icon

Baltimore Gas & Electric Co.
Potomac Edison
PEPCO
Choptank Electric Cooperative
Southern Maryland Electric Cooperative
Hagerstown Light Department
Berlin Municipal Electric Plant
Delmarva Power
Thurmont Municipal Light Co.
Williamsport Municipal Electric Light System
Easton Utilities Commission

Maine

maine-icon

Central Maine Power Company
Emera Maine - Bangor Hydro Electric
Emera Maine - Maine Public
Eastern Maine Electric Cooperative
Fox Islands Electric Cooperative Inc.
Matinicus Plantation Electric Company
Kennebunk Light & Power District
Madison Electric Works
NB Power
Houlton Water Company
Swans Island Electric Coop, Inc.
Van Buren Light & Power District

Michigan

michigan-icon

Alpena Power Company
Indiana Michigan Power
Consumers Energy
Detroit Edison
Great Lakes Energy Cooperative
Presque Isle Electric & Gas Co-op
Home Works Tri County Electric Cooperative
Upper Peninsula Power Company
Home Works Tri-County Electric Cooperative
Upper Peninsula Power Company
Wisconsin Electric Power Company
Wisconsin Public Service Corporation
Xcel Energy
Alger Delta Cooperative Electric Association
Bayfield Electric Cooperative
Cherryland Electric Cooperative
Cloverland Electric Cooperative
Midwest Energy Cooperative
Ontonagon County Rural Electrification Association
Thumb Electric Cooperative
Baraga Electric Utility
Crystal Falls Electric Department
Gladstone Power & Light
L'Anse Electric Utility
Negaunee Electric Department
Norway Department of Power & Light
Zeeland Board of Public Works

Montana

montana-icon

Beartooth Electric Cooperative
Big Flat Electric Cooperative
Big Horn County Electric Coopeative
Fall River Rural Electric Cooperative
Fergus Electric Cooperative
Flathead Electric Cooperative
Glacier Electric Cooperative
Goldenwest Electric Cooperative
Hill County Electric Cooperative
Lincoln Electric Cooperative
Lower Yellowstone Rea
Marias River Electric Cooperative
McCone Electric Cooperative
MDU Resources
Mid-Yellowstone Electric Cooperative
Missoula Electric Cooperative
Northwestern Energy
Norval Electric Cooperative
Nothern Lights
Park Electric Cooperative
Ravalli County Electric Department
Sheridan Electric Cooperative
Southeast Electric Cooperative
Sun River Electric Cooperative
Tongue River Electric Cooperative
Vigilante Electric Cooperative
Yellowstone Valley Electric Cooperative

New Hampshire

new-hampshire-icon

Public Service of New Hampshire
Liberty Utilities
Unitil (Capital Electric)
Unitil (Seacoast Electric)
New Hampshire Electric Co-op
Ashland Municipal Electric Department
Littleton Municipal Electric Department
Wolfeboro Municipal Electric Department
Woodsville Municipal Electric Department

New Jersey

new-jersey-icon

Public Service Electric & Gas
Jersey Central Power & Light
Atlantic City Electric
Rockland Electric Company
Park Ridge Dept. of Public Utilities
Butler Municipal Electric Light & Power Department
Milltown Electric Department
Sussex Rural Electric Coop, Inc.
Vineland Municipal Electric Utility
South River Board of Public Works
Madison Electric Utility
Seaside Heights Boro Electric Dept.
Lavallette Electric Dept.
Pemberton Electric Dept.

New York

new-york-icon

Central Hudson Gas & Electric
ConEdison
National Fuel
National Grid
New York State Electric & Gas (NYSEG)
Orange and Rockland Utilities
PSEG Long Island
Rochester Gas & Electric (RG&E)

Ohio

ohio-icon

Mid-Ohio Energy Coop, Inc.
South Central Power Co.
Midwest Energy Coop
Adams Rural Electric Coop, Inc.
Hancock-Wood Electric Coop, Inc.
Guernsey-Muskingum Electric Coop, Inc.
Duke Energy
Colombus Southern Power Co.(AEP)
Ohio Power Company (AEP)
Carey Light & Power Dept.
Ohio Edison
Buckeye Rural Electric Coop, Inc.
Columbus Southern Power Co. (AEP)
Toledo Edison
Amherst Utilities Dept.
American Municipal Power-Ohio
Carroll Electric Coop, Inc.
The Illuminating Company
Dayton Power & Light
Darke Rural Electric Coop
Holmes-Wayne Electric Coop, Inc.
Firelands Electric Coop, Inc.
Consolidated Electric Coop, Inc.
Frontier Power Co.
Cuyahoga Falls Electric System
Beach City Board of Public Affairs
North Central Electric Coop, Inc.
Bethel Municipal Electric System
Licking Rural Electrification, Inc.
Lorain-Medina Rural Electric Coop, Inc.
Columbus Dept. of Public Service
Pioneer Rural Electric Coop, Inc.
Paulding-Putnam Electric Coop, Inc.
Washington Electric Coop, Inc.
Cleveland Public Power
Logan County Coop Power & Light Association, Inc.
Midwest Electric, Inc.
North Western Electric Coop, Inc.
Painesville Electric Division
Dover Electric, Water & Sewer
Galion Light & Power Dept.
Glouster Water & Electric Dept.
St. Clairsville Municipal Utilities
Licking Rural Electrification, Inc
Ohio Valley Electric Corp.
Tri-County Rural Electric Coop, Inc.
Union Rural Electric Coop, Inc.
Georgetown Utilities
Hamilton Dept. of Public Utilities
Jackson Municipal Electric Dept.
Logan County Coop Power & Light Association, Inc.
Minster Utilities Dept.
New Knoxville Light Dept.
Orrville Municipal Utilities
Village of Obetz
St. Marys Municipal Light & Power
Shelby Dept. of Utilities
Westerville Electric Division

Oregon

oregon-icon

Ashland Municipal Electric Utility
Canby Utility
Central Electric Coop Inc
Central Lincoln PUD
Columbia Basin Electric Coop
Columbia Power Coop
Columbia River PUD
Consumers Power Inc.
Coos Curry Electric Cooperative Inc.
Douglas Electric Coop
Emerald PUD
Eugene Water & Electric Board
Harney Electric Cooperative
Hermiston Energy Services
Hood River Electric Coop
Idaho Power
Lane Electric
Midstate Electric Coop
Nothern Wasco County PUD
Oregon Trail Electric Coop
Pacific Power
Portland General Electric
Salem Electric
Surprise Valley Electrification Corp.
Tillamook PUD
Umatilla Electric Company
Wasco Electric Coop
West Oregon Electric Cooperative

Pennsylvania

pennsylvania-icon

West Penn Power
Adams Electric Coop, Inc.
PECO
Met-Ed
Duquesne Light Co.
Penn Power
Penelec
PPL Electric Utilities
Claverack Rural Electric Coop, Inc.
Northwestern Rural Electric Coop Association, Inc
Bedford Rural Electric Coop, Inc.
Lehighton Borough Light & Power
New Enterprise Rural Electric Coop
United Electric Coop, Inc.
Blakely Borough Municipal Light
Borough of Tarentum
Central Electric Coop, Inc.
Lansdale Electric Dept.
Chambersburg Electric & Gas Dept.
UGI Utilities, Inc.
Somerset Rural Electric Coop, Inc.
Olyphant Borough Light Commission
Ellwood City Municipal Electric Dept.
Ephrata Electric Dept.
Hatfield Municipal Electric Plant
Mont Alto Lighting System
New Wilmington Electric Dept.
Valley Rural Electric Coop, Inc.
Tri-County Rural Electric Coop, Inc.
REA Energy Coop
New Enterprise Rural Electric Coop
Middletown Municipal Electric Dept.
Perkasie Borough Electric
Sullivan County Rural Electric Coop, Inc.
Smethport Electric Dept.
Watsontown Electric Dept.
Northwestern Rural Electric Coop Association, Inc.
Grove City Municipal Electric Dept.
Mifflinburg Borough Electric Dept
Pike County Light & Power
Pitcairn Municipal Electric Light Dept.
St. Clair Borough Electric Light
Schuylkill Haven Borough Util.
Wampum Borough Electric Dept.
Weatherly Borough Electric Dept.
Warren Electric Coop, Inc.
Wellsboro Electric Co.
Zelienople Municipal Electric Dept.
Royalton Borough Electric Dept.
Quakertown Municipal Electric Dept.
Citizens Electric Co.

Rhode Island

rhode-island-icon

Ambit Energy
National Grid (Narragansett Electric)
Pascoag Utility District

Texas

texas-icon

AEP Texas Central
AEP Texas North
Austin Energy
Bailey County Electric Coop, Inc.
Bandera Electric Coop, Inc.
Bartlett Electric Coop, Inc.
Bastrop Electric Dept.
Bellville Utility System
Big Country Electric Coop
Bluebonnet Electric Coop, Inc.
Boerne Utilities
Bowie-Cass Electric Coop, Inc.
Bowie Utilities
Brady Water, Gas & Light Works
Brenham Municipal Utilities
Bridgeport Light & Power System
Brownsville Public Utilities Board
Bryan Texas Utilities
Burnet Utilities
Castroville Utility System
Centerpoint Energy
Central Texas Electric Coop, Inc.
Cherokee County Electric Coop Association
City of Hemphill
City of Lampasas
City of Liberty
City of Lockhart
City of San Marcos
City of Whitesboro
City Public Service Board of San Antonio
Coleman County Electric Coop, Inc.
Coleman Municipal Power & Light
College Station Utilities
Comanch Electric Coop
Concho Valley Electric Coop, Inc.
Cooke County Electric Coop Association
CoServ Electric
Cuero Electric Utility
Deaf Smith Electric Coop, Inc.
Deep East Texas Electric Coop, Inc.
Denton Municipal Utilities
Entergy
Fannin County Electric Coop, Inc.
Farmersville Municipal Light & Power
Fayette Electric Coop, Inc.
FEC Electric Coop, Inc.
Floresville Electric Light & Power
Fort Belknap Electric Coop, Inc.
Garland Power & Light System
Georgetown Water & Light Plant
Giddings Lighting & Power System
Granbury Municipal Electric Dept.
Grayson Collin Electric Coop, Inc.
Greenbelt Electric Coop, Inc.
Greenville Electric Utility System
Guadalupe Valley Electric Coop, Inc.
Hamilton County Electric Coop Association
Harmon Electric Association, Inc.
Heart Of Texas Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Hempstead Electric & Gas Dept.
HILCO Electric Coop, Inc.
Hondo Electric System
Houston County Electric Coop, Inc.
J-A-C Electric Coop Association
Jackson Electric Coop, Inc.
Jasper-Newton Electric Coop, Inc.
Karnes Electric Coop, Inc.
Kerrville Public Utility Board
Kirbyville Light & Power Co.
La Grange Utilities Dept.
Lamar County Electric Coop Association
Lamb County Electric Coop, Inc.
Lea County Electric Coop, Inc.
Lighthouse Electric Coop, Inc.
Lubbock Power & Light
Luling City Utilities
Lyntegar Electric Coop, Inc.
Magic Valley Electric Coop, Inc.
Medina Electric Coop, Inc.
Mid-South Electric Coop Association
Navarro County Electric Coop, Inc.
Navasota Valley Electric Coop, Inc.
New Braunfels Utilities
Newton Municipal Utilities
North Plains Electric Coop, Inc.
Nueces Electric Cooperative
Oncor Electric Delivery
Panola-Harrison Electric Coop, Inc.
Pedernales Electric Coop, Inc.
Rio Grande Electric Coop, Inc.
Rita Blanca Electric Coop, Inc.
Robstown Utility System
Rusk County Electric Coop, Inc.
Sam Houston Electric Coop, Inc.
San Bernard Electric Coop, Inc.
San Patricio Electric Coop, Inc.
Sanger Electric System
Schulenburg Utilities Dept.
Seguin Electric System
Sharyland Utilities
Smithville Utilities Dept.
South Plains Electric Coop, Inc.
Southwest Arkansas Electric Coop Corp.
Southwest Rural Electric Association, Inc.
Southwest Texas Electric Coop, Inc.
SWEPCO
Swisher Electric Coop, Inc.
Taylor Electric Coop, Inc.
Texas New Mexico Power
Tri-County Electric Coop, Inc.
Trinity Valley Electric Coop, Inc.
TXU SESCO Co.
United Electric Coop Services, Inc.
Upshur Rural Electric Coop Corp.
Victoria Electric Coop, Inc.
Weatherford Municipal Utility System
Wharton County Electric Coop, Inc.
Wise Electric Coop, Inc.
Wood County Electric Coop, Inc.
Xcel Energy
Yoakum Municipal Utilities